Water slows affected players to 60% speed and swamp to 45%; Water typing avoids both. Fire avoids lava, Poison/Steel avoid poison pools and Electric/Ground avoid electric pools. Do not confuse these immunities with trap safety: stepping on a trap can still hurt or slow you. Locked chests need 3.5 s nearby; a healing spring restores 14% max HP per second while charged.

Read the route before crossing

A dual-type partner needs only one matching unaffected type for the liquid exemption. Ice changes momentum: allow room to turn rather than testing it beside a pack. Walls and trees can block shots and movement, whereas grass is walkable and rocks/chests can be broken. Do not treat every obstacle as destructible. The tables use world units and damage before player defense, not main-series Pokémon stats.

Water

The penalty applies while standing in the pool. An unaffected type on a dual-type Pokémon is enough to avoid it.

Scroll sideways to read every column.

RuleEffect and limit
Player movement speed60% of normal speed
Grounded enemy movement55% of normal speed
Unaffected typesWater

Swamp

Swamp slows more than ordinary water. Water types avoid the slowdown.

Scroll sideways to read every column.

RuleEffect and limit
Player movement speed45% of normal speed
Grounded enemy movement45% of normal speed
Unaffected typesWater

Lava

Damage repeats while you remain in the pool. Player defense and an active melee attack can reduce the listed base damage. Grounded enemies use their own damage formula; bosses and rift legends ignore terrain damage.

Scroll sideways to read every column.

RuleEffect and limit
Player damage before defense5 / 3% × maximum HP (whichever is larger)
Grounded enemy damage6 + 4% × maximum HP
Damage interval0.5 s
Unaffected typesFire

Poison pools

Damage repeats while you remain in the pool. Player defense and an active melee attack can reduce the listed base damage. Grounded enemies use their own damage formula; bosses and rift legends ignore terrain damage.

Scroll sideways to read every column.

RuleEffect and limit
Player damage before defense3 / 1.75% × maximum HP (whichever is larger)
Grounded enemy damage6 + 4% × maximum HP
Damage interval0.5 s
Unaffected typesPoison / Steel

Electric pools

Damage repeats while you remain in the pool. Player defense and an active melee attack can reduce the listed base damage. Grounded enemies use their own damage formula; bosses and rift legends ignore terrain damage.

Scroll sideways to read every column.

RuleEffect and limit
Player damage before defense4 / 2.25% × maximum HP (whichever is larger)
Grounded enemy damage6 + 4% × maximum HP
Damage interval0.7 s
Unaffected typesElectric / Ground

Ice

Movement gains momentum and changes direction gradually. Ice types avoid the sliding effect.

Scroll sideways to read every column.

RuleEffect and limit
Movement on iceGradual acceleration; movement target ×1.15
Unaffected typesIce

Tree

A permanent obstacle. Walk around it rather than spending attacks trying to break it.

Scroll sideways to read every column.

RuleEffect and limit
CollisionBlocks walking
DurabilityIndestructible
Collision radius13 world units

Rock

Break it with attacks to clear a route. Drop checks share one random draw, so some rewards can occur together.

Scroll sideways to read every column.

RuleEffect and limit
CollisionBlocks walking
Durability34
Collision radius12 world units
Experience drop chance40% · 6 Experience
Coin drop chance25% · 2 Coins
Healing drop chance6%

Breakable chest

Attack until its durability is depleted, then collect the drops. A held item is possible but not guaranteed.

Scroll sideways to read every column.

RuleEffect and limit
CollisionBlocks walking
Durability22
Collision radius12 world units
Coins12–21
Experience20
Berry or magnet50% each
Held-item chance8%

Tall grass

Attacks cut the grass. A coin and a healing berry are alternative outcomes for the same patch.

Scroll sideways to read every column.

RuleEffect and limit
CollisionCan be walked over
Durability1
Collision radius14 world units
Healing drop chance5%
Coin drop chance6% · 1 Coins

Altar

Touch an unused altar to receive one of four temporary powers. A new power replaces your previous altar power; the altar is then spent.

Scroll sideways to read every column.

RuleEffect and limit
CollisionBlocks walking
DurabilityIndestructible
Collision radius9 world units
Duration25 s
ActivationTouch an unused altar; at least 30 world units, adjusted for Pokémon size.

Healing spring

Stand near the spring while injured to heal. It recharges even while healing, but consumption is faster than recharge. It stops at full HP or when nearly empty.

Scroll sideways to read every column.

RuleEffect and limit
CollisionCan be walked over
DurabilityIndestructible
Collision radius22 world units
Effect radius26 world units
Healing while standing in range14% × maximum HP per second
Full spring recharge45 s
Spring charge consumed while healing9% per second
Spring stops healing below≤2%

Locked chest

Stay nearby while enemies can still attack you. Leaving drains opening progress; being large increases the interaction distance.

Scroll sideways to read every column.

RuleEffect and limit
CollisionBlocks walking
DurabilityIndestructible
Collision radius14 world units
Opening time while nearby3.5 s
Opening progress lost after leaving1.5 s per second
Coins36
Single-pull tickets1–3
Ten-pull ticket chance15%
Held-item chance50%
ExperienceExperience required for the current level

Trap

A trap can be triggered by you or a grounded enemy. It harms nearby enemies and may also hurt or slow you. Moving away before the blast avoids the player effect.

Scroll sideways to read every column.

RuleEffect and limit
CollisionCan be walked over
DurabilityIndestructible
Collision radius9 world units
ActivationPlayer within 13 world units, or a grounded enemy steps on it.
Effect radius74 world units
Player damage radius51.8 world units
Poison trapEnemy: 14 + 3 × player level and 5 poison stacks. Player: 10% maximum HP before defense.
Sticky trapEnemy: 4 damage, 65% slow for 4.5 s. Player: 50% movement speed for 3.5 s.
Explosive trapEnemy: 90 + 18 × player level. Player: 20% maximum HP before defense.

Fury altar power

The power lasts for this run’s listed duration. Its multiplier is applied and removed when the power expires; it does not buy a permanent upgrade.

Scroll sideways to read every column.

RuleEffect and limit
Duration25 s
Attack damage×2

Lightning altar power

The power lasts for this run’s listed duration. Its multiplier is applied and removed when the power expires; it does not buy a permanent upgrade.

Scroll sideways to read every column.

RuleEffect and limit
Duration25 s
Movement speed×1.45

Magnet altar power

The power lasts for this run’s listed duration. Its multiplier is applied and removed when the power expires; it does not buy a permanent upgrade.

Scroll sideways to read every column.

RuleEffect and limit
Duration25 s
Pickup radius×4

Haste altar power

The power lasts for this run’s listed duration. Its multiplier is applied and removed when the power expires; it does not buy a permanent upgrade.

Scroll sideways to read every column.

RuleEffect and limit
Duration25 s
Attack cooldown×0.6

A safe locked-chest and spring sequence

Clear warnings first, then stand within chest interaction range for 3.5 s. Moving away drains 1.5 seconds of opening progress per second. A spring heals while injured within 26 units, stops at full HP or≤2% charge, and recharges over 45 s while its healing consumes charge faster. Traps also affect nearby enemies; baiting an enemy across one is useful only if you leave the player damage radius.

Tools

Related pages